Author Topic: GPS no longer works on Peak  (Read 8188 times)

Offline AlexanderVanLoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • weblog
GPS no longer works on Peak
« on: January 21, 2014, 03:23:45 AM »
See bug #908151 and bug #955880. GPS worked reasonably well on my Peak after applying the fix which changed the A-GPS server, but since a week or so it doesn't work at all anymore. Maybe a few more people who are affected by this as well could comment on the bug to confirm this issue? And when will Geeksphone fix this?

Offline luis.cuervo

  • Administrator
  • Top Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 64
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2014, 04:18:09 AM »
Without any info about the version, the date and so on is difficult for us to help you :(

Offline AlexanderVanLoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • weblog
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2014, 05:04:11 AM »
Thank you for your reply Luis. I just added the extra information your requested to the latest bug report. However, I do not understand what you meant with the date?

Offline luis.cuervo

  • Administrator
  • Top Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 64
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2014, 05:29:22 AM »
If you are using master or other we need to know the date of the image you are using

Offline AlexanderVanLoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • weblog
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2014, 08:40:39 AM »
Oh, I see then. That does not apply to me, because I use the 1.1.1 stable image, as mentioned in the bug report.

Offline Alsatux

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2014, 11:50:51 AM »
I don't know if this will help you, but i just tried the two providers in your posts :

> telnet test.supl.svc.ovi.com 7276
Trying 217.149.62.196...
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection timed out

Then i returned to the original provider:

> telnet supl.izatcloud.net 22024
Trying 207.114.132.150...
Connected to supl.izatcloud.net.
Escape character is '^]'.

So it seems like that test.supl.svc.ovi.com is simply down, and should not be used anymore.

Offline luis.cuervo

  • Administrator
  • Top Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 64
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2014, 12:30:38 AM »
Try with:

test.supl.svc.ovi.com:7275
supl.nokia.com:7275
supl.google.com:7275

Offline jorgelucho

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2014, 09:33:03 PM »
The A-GPS server could be changed from the system or do I have to be using adb?

Offline luis.cuervo

  • Administrator
  • Top Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 64
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: 114
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2014, 12:17:59 AM »
The A-GPS server could be changed from the system or do I have to be using adb?

Only adb.

Offline AlexanderVanLoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
    • weblog
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2014, 01:55:58 AM »
Okay, after switching to the Google server as was suggested in bug #955880 and bug #908151 I got GPS working well on my Peak. I would get a location fix within a few seconds. Some days later I was experiencing the same problem again and wouldn't get a GPS fix at all. I don't remember changing anything after implementing the fix, so this is very strange.

I'm still using the stable version of Firefox OS, 1.1.1. I'll describe all the steps I've taken and contents of the relevant configuration files, maybe someone could point out to me what I've done wrong?

Code: [Select]
[root@phronesis ~]# adb devices
List of devices attached
d0ad7088f488 device

Pull the two config files which need editing:
Code: [Select]
[root@phronesis ~]# adb pull /system/b2g/defaults/pref/user.js
[root@phronesis ~]# adb pull /etc/gps.conf

Changed contents of user.js as follows:
Code: [Select]
<other settings>
pref("geo.gps.supl_server", "supl.google.com");
pref("geo.gps.supl_port", 7276);
<other settings>

Changed contents of gps.conf as follows:
Code: [Select]
NTP_SERVER=nl.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.nl.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.nl.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.nl.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.nl.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=/data/xtra.bin
AGPS=/data/xtra.bin
AGPS=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
QOS_ACCURACY=50
QOS_TIME_OUT_STANDALONE=60
QOS_TIME_OUT_agps=89
QosHorizontalThreshold=1000
QosVerticalThreshold=500
AssistMethodType=1
AgpsUse=1
AgpsMtConf=0
AgpsMtResponseType=1
AgpsServerType=1
AgpsServerIp=3232235555
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
C2K_HOST=c2k.pde.com
C2K_PORT=1234
SUPL_HOST=FQDN
SUPL_HOST=lbs.geo.t-mobile.com
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_SECURE_PORT=7275
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_TLS_HOST=FQDN
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert
ACCURACY_THRES=5000
CURRENT_CARRIER=common

Connect to Google server for certificate:
Code: [Select]
[root@phronesis ~]# openssl s_client -connect supl.google.com:7275
<other text>
Certificate chain
 0 s:/C=US/ST=California/L=Mountain View/O=Google Inc/CN=*.google.com
   i:/C=US/O=Google Inc/CN=Google Internet Authority G2
 1 s:/C=US/O=Google Inc/CN=Google Internet Authority G2
   i:/C=US/O=GeoTrust Inc./CN=GeoTrust Global CA
 2 s:/C=US/O=GeoTrust Inc./CN=GeoTrust Global CA
   i:/C=US/O=Equifax/OU=Equifax Secure Certificate Authority
<other text>

Download GeoTrust Root 2 certificate in PEM format here and then convert to DER:
Code: [Select]
[root@phronesis ~]# wget https://www.geotrust.com/resources/root_certificates/certificates/GeoTrust_Global_CA.pem
[root@phronesis ~]# openssl x509 -inform PEM -in GeoTrust_Global_CA.pem -outform DER -out SuplRootCert

Push edited files back to phone and reboot:
Code: [Select]
[root@phronesis ~]# adb remount
[root@phronesis ~]# adb push user.js /system/b2g/defaults/pref/user.js
[root@phronesis ~]# adb push gps.conf /etc/gps.conf
[root@phronesis ~]# adb push SuplRootCert /etc/SuplRootCert
[root@phronesis ~]# adb reboot
« Last Edit: February 24, 2014, 12:20:25 AM by AlexanderVanLoon »

Follow members gave a thank to your post:


Offline extraymond

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2014, 10:35:57 AM »
After trying your method, I can have gps working for the first time.
But later it just stops working anymore... Any info about this?

B2g is gonna be lame without gps though....

Offline extraymond

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2014, 06:10:53 PM »
Still not working...

Any geeksphone staffs want to explain this?
Since gps is guaranteed on your product page, if it is not gonna work, you should be able to fix it as soon as possible.

That's the response you should have hold for your customer.
Please response, its not working for like 3 months, its just madness...

Offline extraymond

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2014, 04:53:25 AM »
Knowing that it has been here for 1+ year just make me sigh...
Geeksphone really needs to take some pr classes, from delaying peak+ without constant information to changing the detail of revolution after pre-ordered to this...

I thought geeksphone was a promising choice, that's why I didn't get a zte or alcatel or even get a refurbished galaxy nexus.
As a freshing brand, geeksphone guys really need to improve the the way they interact with customers, and of course, future buyers.

I'm still ticking my clock... Maybe for another couple of months or not...

Offline KaiRo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #13 on: March 12, 2014, 06:24:35 PM »
Note that you need to renew this patching after every update as updates will overwrite your changes, esp. the /etc/gps.conf ones.

Offline extraymond

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re:GPS no longer works on Peak
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2014, 01:08:31 PM »
Any updates Geeksphone staff?
Still waiting for your answer.